STRINGSTRING
SMAC_04510 protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"SMAC_04510" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMAC_04510Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SMAC_09309
Hypothetical protein; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (430 aa)
   
  0.979
SMAC_05698
Hypothetical protein (353 aa)
   
 
  0.951
SMAC_04392
Hypothetical protein (152 aa)
   
  0.951
SMAC_06675
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (568 aa)
         
  0.942
SMAC_02848
Hypothetical protein (536 aa)
     
    0.939
SMAC_00129
Hypothetical protein (160 aa)
   
 
    0.931
SMAC_00243
Hypothetical protein (193 aa)
   
 
    0.930
SMAC_04320
Hypothetical protein (171 aa)
   
 
    0.929
SMAC_01050
Hypothetical protein (194 aa)
   
 
  0.928
SMAC_07177
Hypothetical protein (486 aa)
   
 
  0.916
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (12%) [HD]