STRINGSTRING
URA3 protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"URA3" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
URA3Hypothetical protein (396 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SMAC_00930
Hypothetical protein (1806 aa)
   
  0.998
SMAC_01699
Hypothetical protein (233 aa)
   
  0.992
SMAC_04653
Hypothetical protein (753 aa)
   
  0.982
SMAC_05569
Hypothetical protein (371 aa)
   
  0.981
SMAC_07177
Hypothetical protein (486 aa)
   
  0.953
SMAC_07016
Hypothetical protein (244 aa)
   
  0.949
SMAC_00078
Hypothetical protein (227 aa)
   
  0.941
SMAC_00632
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP (298 aa)
   
 
  0.939
SMAC_04510
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
    0.910
SMAC_04331
Hypothetical protein (1147 aa)
   
  0.908
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (7%) [HD]