STRINGSTRING
SMAC_09309 protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"SMAC_09309" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMAC_09309Hypothetical protein; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (430 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SMAC_05360
Hypothetical protein (461 aa)
 
 
  0.985
SMAC_04510
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
  0.979
SMAC_05730
Hypothetical protein (594 aa)
   
  0.979
SMAC_00930
Hypothetical protein (1806 aa)
   
 
  0.978
SMAC_02848
Hypothetical protein (536 aa)
 
 
  0.940
SMAC_00470
Hypothetical protein (1023 aa)
   
 
  0.940
SMAC_05724
Hypothetical protein (417 aa)
   
 
  0.938
SMAC_05583
Hypothetical protein (581 aa)
     
 
  0.910
SMAC_02914
Hypothetical protein (622 aa)
   
 
  0.909
SMAC_01203
Hypothetical protein (454 aa)
     
 
  0.906
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (16%) [HD]