STRINGSTRING
SMAC_09143 protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"SMAC_09143" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMAC_09143Hypothetical protein (319 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SMAC_01929
Hypothetical protein (771 aa)
       
  0.911
SMAC_01952
Hypothetical protein (596 aa)
         
  0.902
SMAC_03596
Hypothetical protein (631 aa)
       
    0.900
SMAC_08921
Hypothetical protein (635 aa)
       
    0.900
SMAC_02647
Hypothetical protein (632 aa)
         
    0.900
SMAC_01662
Hypothetical protein (477 aa)
 
  0.873
SMAC_04510
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
 
    0.867
SMAC_06213
Hypothetical protein (311 aa)
       
  0.821
SMAC_05823
Hypothetical protein (378 aa)
       
  0.821
SMAC_02360
Hypothetical protein; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1701 aa)
     
 
  0.819
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (7%) [HD]