STRINGSTRING
SMAC_09145 protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"SMAC_09145" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMAC_09145Hypothetical protein (279 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SMAC_05698
Hypothetical protein (353 aa)
   
  0.974
SMAC_04883
Hypothetical protein (180 aa)
   
 
  0.955
SMAC_04392
Hypothetical protein (152 aa)
     
 
  0.955
SMAC_07771
Heterokaryon incompatibility protein; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (937 aa)
     
 
  0.939
SMAC_06538
Hypothetical protein (363 aa)
     
  0.935
SMAC_02161
Hypothetical protein (410 aa)
     
  0.934
SMAC_04510
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
 
  0.907
SMAC_01010
TOP2 protein (1915 aa)
   
   
  0.722
SMAC_06758
Hypothetical protein (1075 aa)
   
 
  0.692
SMAC_00632
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP (298 aa)
     
  0.688
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (11%) [HD]