STRINGSTRING
SMAC_02848 protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"SMAC_02848" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMAC_02848Hypothetical protein (536 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SMAC_09163
Hypothetical protein (520 aa)
  0.999
SMAC_09901
Hypothetical protein (400 aa)
  0.999
SMAC_05730
Hypothetical protein (594 aa)
   
  0.967
SMAC_01038
Hypothetical protein (272 aa)
   
  0.954
SMAC_06676
Hypothetical protein (350 aa)
   
  0.954
SMAC_09309
Hypothetical protein; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (430 aa)
 
 
  0.940
SMAC_04510
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
     
    0.939
SMAC_00470
Hypothetical protein (1023 aa)
         
  0.909
SMAC_02677
Hypothetical protein (456 aa)
       
  0.883
SMAC_01638
CR1 protein (2312 aa)
     
  0.846
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (7%) [HD]