STRINGSTRING
SMAC_05698 protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"SMAC_05698" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMAC_05698Hypothetical protein (353 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SMAC_00145
Hypothetical protein (223 aa)
 
  0.996
SMAC_04883
Hypothetical protein (180 aa)
   
  0.989
SMAC_06538
Hypothetical protein (363 aa)
   
  0.977
SMAC_09145
Hypothetical protein (279 aa)
   
  0.974
SMAC_06300
Hypothetical protein (1143 aa)
   
 
  0.970
SMAC_07643
Hypothetical protein; Interconversion of serine and glycine (550 aa)
   
 
  0.968
SMAC_03713
Hypothetical protein; Interconversion of serine and glycine (480 aa)
   
 
  0.968
SMAC_00239
Hypothetical protein (386 aa)
   
 
  0.957
SMAC_04510
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
 
  0.951
SMAC_04291
Hypothetical protein; The glycine cleavage system catalyzes the degradation of glycine (466 aa)
     
  0.949
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (7%) [HD]