STRINGSTRING
SMAC_01838 protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"SMAC_01838" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMAC_01838Hypothetical protein (442 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SMAC_04927
Hypothetical protein (527 aa)
         
    0.900
SMAC_04510
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
         
    0.900
SMAC_04392
Hypothetical protein (152 aa)
         
    0.900
SMAC_02758
Hypothetical protein (854 aa)
         
    0.800
SMAC_02613
Hypothetical protein (492 aa)
         
    0.800
SMAC_03671
Hypothetical protein (568 aa)
         
    0.800
SMAC_02144
Hypothetical protein (1482 aa)
         
    0.800
SMAC_03126
Hypothetical protein; May play an essential role at the early stage of chromosomal DNA replication by coupling the polymerase alpha/primase complex to the cellular replication machinery (666 aa)
         
    0.800
SMAC_06069
Hypothetical protein (2198 aa)
         
    0.800
SMAC_08356
Hypothetical protein; DNA primase is the polymerase that synthesizes small RNA primers for the Okazaki fragments made during discontinuous DNA replication (475 aa)
         
    0.800
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (11%) [HD]