STRINGSTRING
SMAC_01929 protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"SMAC_01929" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMAC_01929Hypothetical protein (771 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CNXH
Hypothetical protein; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (215 aa)
 
  0.994
SMAC_04763
Hypothetical protein (698 aa)
  0.942
SMAC_09143
Hypothetical protein (319 aa)
       
  0.911
SMAC_05676
Hypothetical protein (471 aa)
 
 
  0.904
SMAC_05823
Hypothetical protein (378 aa)
   
 
  0.881
SMAC_06213
Hypothetical protein (311 aa)
   
 
  0.881
SMAC_02456
Hypothetical protein; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1117 aa)
       
  0.877
SMAC_04919
Hypothetical protein; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1239 aa)
       
  0.877
SMAC_08679
Hypothetical protein; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1274 aa)
       
  0.877
SMAC_00129
Hypothetical protein (160 aa)
       
    0.874
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (9%) [HD]