STRINGSTRING
SMAC_00470 protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"SMAC_00470" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMAC_00470Hypothetical protein (1023 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SMAC_04987
Hypothetical protein (226 aa)
     
  0.966
SMAC_08849
Hypothetical protein (348 aa)
       
  0.965
SMAC_09309
Hypothetical protein; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (430 aa)
   
 
  0.940
SMAC_05360
Hypothetical protein (461 aa)
     
 
  0.934
ADK1
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism. Adenylate kinase activity is critical for regulation of the phosphate utilization and the AMP de novo biosynthesis pathways (278 aa)
         
  0.928
ADK2
Hypothetical protein; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities (273 aa)
         
  0.927
SMAC_05730
Hypothetical protein (594 aa)
     
  0.913
SMAC_02848
Hypothetical protein (536 aa)
         
  0.909
SMAC_04510
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
         
  0.901
SMAC_04509
Hypothetical protein; Broad-specificity nucleoside monophosphate (NMP) kinase that catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between nucleoside triphosphates and monophosphates. Has also ATPase activity. May be involved in rRNA maturation and transcription regulation (175 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (15%) [HD]