STRINGSTRING
SMAC_00632 protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"SMAC_00632" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMAC_00632Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP (298 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SMAC_02366
Hypothetical protein; The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1563 aa)
   
  0.978
SMAC_04392
Hypothetical protein (152 aa)
     
  0.967
SMAC_07177
Hypothetical protein (486 aa)
   
  0.958
SMAC_07771
Heterokaryon incompatibility protein; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (937 aa)
     
 
  0.954
SMAC_07016
Hypothetical protein (244 aa)
   
  0.950
SMAC_02161
Hypothetical protein (410 aa)
     
 
  0.948
SMAC_00078
Hypothetical protein (227 aa)
   
  0.944
URA3
Hypothetical protein (396 aa)
   
 
  0.939
SMAC_06538
Hypothetical protein (363 aa)
       
  0.907
SMAC_04510
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
       
  0.906
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (7%) [HD]