STRINGSTRING
CNXF protein (Sordaria macrospora) - STRING interaction network
"CNXF" - Hypothetical protein in Sordaria macrospora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CNXFHypothetical protein; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers urm1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates urm1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to urm1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide that is generated from the p [...] (472 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CNXH
Hypothetical protein; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (215 aa)
   
  0.965
URM1
Hypothetical protein; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Serves as sulfur donor in tRNA 2- thiolation reaction by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C- terminus by the MOCS3 homolog UBA4. The sulfur is then transferred to tRNA to form 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U. Prior mcm(5) tRNA modification by the elongator complex is required for 2- thiolation. Also acts as a ubiquitin-like protein (UBL) that is covalently conjugated via an isopeptide bond to lysine residues of target protein [...] (109 aa)
       
  0.945
SMAC_07518
Hypothetical protein (505 aa)
   
  0.944
SMAC_07393
Hypothetical protein (333 aa)
     
  0.936
SMAC_08473
Hypothetical protein (98 aa)
       
  0.836
SMAC_05399
Hypothetical protein (346 aa)
     
  0.815
SMAC_02305
Hypothetical protein (121 aa)
       
  0.807
SMAC_03110
Hypothetical protein (202 aa)
       
  0.785
SMAC_01929
Hypothetical protein (771 aa)
   
 
  0.759
SMAC_04763
Hypothetical protein (698 aa)
   
   
  0.740
Your Current Organism:
Sordaria macrospora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 771870
Other names: S. macrospora, S. macrospora k-hell, Sordaria, Sordaria macrospora, Sordaria macrospora k hell, Sordaria macrospora k-hell
Server load: low (11%) [HD]