STRINGSTRING
Cin.30994 protein (Ciona intestinalis) - STRING interaction network
"Cin.30994" - Uncharacterized protein in Ciona intestinalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Cin.30994Uncharacterized protein (337 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSCING00000003622
Uridine kinase (505 aa)
     
 
  0.936
ENSCING00000013757
Uncharacterized protein LOC100176380 (388 aa)
     
 
  0.930
ENSCING00000022540
Uridine kinase (243 aa)
     
 
  0.925
akd1
Uncharacterized protein (1861 aa)
         
  0.925
ENSCING00000002560
Uncharacterized protein (232 aa)
     
 
  0.922
ENSCING00000005607
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (163 aa)
     
 
    0.921
ENSCING00000004328
Uncharacterized protein LOC100177987 (257 aa)
     
 
    0.921
ITPase
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
         
  0.905
ENSCING00000009520
Uncharacterized protein (288 aa)
         
  0.903
ENSCING00000007354
Uncharacterized protein (548 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Your Current Organism:
Ciona intestinalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7719
Other names: C. intestinalis, Ciona intestinalis
Server load: low (15%) [HD]