STRINGSTRING
ENSCING00000009145 protein (Ciona intestinalis) - STRING interaction network
"ENSCING00000009145" - Uncharacterized protein in Ciona intestinalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSCING00000009145Uncharacterized protein (213 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSCING00000002850
Uncharacterized protein (2241 aa)
         
  0.654
ENSCING00000002482
Uncharacterized protein (522 aa)
              0.594
ITPase
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
       
  0.515
ENSCING00000002710
Nitric oxide synthase ; Produces nitric oxide (NO) (1127 aa)
     
 
    0.487
ENSCING00000007599
Uncharacterized protein (233 aa)
         
  0.448
ENSCING00000001847
Uncharacterized protein (560 aa)
         
  0.447
ENSCING00000010751
Uncharacterized protein (256 aa)
   
 
  0.440
ENSCING00000004431
Uncharacterized protein (196 aa)
   
 
  0.440
ENSCING00000016350
Uncharacterized protein (172 aa)
           
  0.440
ENSCING00000018506
Uncharacterized protein (258 aa)
   
 
  0.439
Your Current Organism:
Ciona intestinalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7719
Other names: C. intestinalis, Ciona intestinalis
Server load: low (8%) [HD]