STRINGSTRING
ENSCING00000011971 protein (Ciona intestinalis) - STRING interaction network
"ENSCING00000011971" - Uncharacterized protein in Ciona intestinalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSCING00000011971Uncharacterized protein (209 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSCING00000005195
Thymidylate synthase (158 aa)
   
  0.975
akd1
Uncharacterized protein (1861 aa)
     
  0.974
ENSCING00000021067
Thymidine kinase (177 aa)
     
 
  0.962
ENSCING00000017337
Uncharacterized protein (172 aa)
   
 
  0.957
ENSCING00000000347
Uncharacterized protein (193 aa)
   
 
  0.947
ENSCING00000005607
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (163 aa)
   
 
  0.943
ENSCING00000013757
Uncharacterized protein LOC100176380 (388 aa)
   
 
  0.942
ENSCING00000004328
Uncharacterized protein LOC100177987 (257 aa)
   
 
  0.942
rrm2
Uncharacterized protein (367 aa)
   
  0.935
ITPase
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
 
  0.911
Your Current Organism:
Ciona intestinalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7719
Other names: C. intestinalis, Ciona intestinalis
Server load: low (11%) [HD]