STRINGSTRING
ENSCING00000002935 protein (Ciona intestinalis) - STRING interaction network
"ENSCING00000002935" - Uncharacterized protein in Ciona intestinalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSCING00000002935Uncharacterized protein (242 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ITPase
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
         
  0.924
gmps
Uncharacterized protein (688 aa)
         
  0.905
impdh2
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (384 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000009248
Uncharacterized protein (1356 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000013426
Uncharacterized protein (288 aa)
           
  0.562
ENSCING00000005921
Uncharacterized protein (999 aa)
           
  0.443
ENSCING00000010056
Uncharacterized protein (341 aa)
           
  0.438
ENSCING00000010019
Uncharacterized protein (275 aa)
           
  0.438
ENSCING00000016854
Uncharacterized protein (281 aa)
           
  0.434
Your Current Organism:
Ciona intestinalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7719
Other names: C. intestinalis, Ciona intestinalis
Server load: low (6%) [HD]