STRINGSTRING
ENSCING00000020839 protein (Ciona intestinalis) - STRING interaction network
"ENSCING00000020839" - Uncharacterized protein in Ciona intestinalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSCING00000020839Uncharacterized protein (206 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSCING00000021553
Uncharacterized protein (221 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000023529
Uncharacterized protein (175 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000018906
Uncharacterized protein (185 aa)
         
    0.900
Cin.27519
Uncharacterized protein (422 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000022668
Uncharacterized protein (155 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000024701
Uncharacterized protein (311 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000017337
Uncharacterized protein (172 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000015366
Uncharacterized protein (342 aa)
         
    0.900
ENSCING00000014876
Uncharacterized protein (202 aa)
         
    0.900
ITPase
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Ciona intestinalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7719
Other names: C. intestinalis, Ciona intestinalis
Server load: low (13%) [HD]