• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
USB1 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"USB1" - U6 snRNA phosphodiesterase in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
USB1U6 snRNA phosphodiesterase; Phosphodiesterase responsible for the U6 snRNA 3’ end processing. Acts as an exoribonuclease (RNase) responsible for trimming the poly(U) tract of the last nucleotides in the pre-U6 snRNA molecule, leading to the formation of mature U6 snRNA (289 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FAM3B
Family with sequence similarity 3, member B (235 aa)
           
  0.785
SNW1
SNW domain containing 1 (536 aa)
       
 
  0.738
PLRG1
Pleiotropic regulator 1 (514 aa)
       
      0.738
PPIE
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase E; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (302 aa)
       
      0.722
PRPF19
pre-mRNA processing factor 19 (504 aa)
     
      0.710
SYF2
SYF2 pre-mRNA-splicing factor (238 aa)
       
      0.710
RECQL4
RecQ protein-like 4 (1456 aa)
     
   
  0.677
LSM2
U6 snRNA-associated Sm-like protein LSm2; Binds specifically to the 3’-terminal U-tract of U6 snRNA (95 aa)
     
   
  0.651
MAP3K11
Mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase 11 (831 aa)
       
 
  0.649
TUT1
Terminal uridylyl transferase 1, U6 snRNA-specific (845 aa)
           
  0.647
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (12%) [HD]