• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ENSLACG00000000255 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"ENSLACG00000000255" - Uncharacterized protein in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSLACG00000000255Uncharacterized protein; ATPase family, AAA domain containing 1a (125 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UBXN7
UBX domain protein 7 (505 aa)
     
 
  0.769
CHTF18
Uncharacterized protein; CTF18, chromosome transmission fidelity factor 18 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (522 aa)
     
   
  0.548
COMMD5
COMM domain containing 5 (223 aa)
     
   
  0.542
UFD1L
Ubiquitin fusion degradation 1 like (yeast) (302 aa)
     
 
  0.511
NPLOC4
NPL4 homolog, ubiquitin recognition factor; Nuclear protein localization 4 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (612 aa)
     
 
  0.471
MOCS2
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group; Belongs to the MoaE family. MOCS2B subfamily (201 aa)
           
  0.459
MAD2L1
MAD2 mitotic arrest deficient-like 1 (yeast) (202 aa)
     
 
  0.449
CCZ1
CCZ1 vacuolar protein trafficking and biogenesis associated homolog (S. cerevisiae) (479 aa)
     
   
  0.447
IWS1
IWS1, SUPT6H interacting protein; IWS1 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (796 aa)
     
   
  0.445
SETX
Senataxin (2165 aa)
   
   
  0.445
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (10%) [HD]