STRINGSTRING
REEP2 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"REEP2" - Receptor accessory protein 2 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
REEP2Receptor accessory protein 2 (222 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
NOC4L
Nucleolar complex associated 4 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (521 aa)
           
  0.468
MGAT4B
Mannosyl (alpha-1,3-)-glycoprotein beta-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase, isozyme B (516 aa)
           
  0.456
UBAP2
Ubiquitin associated protein 2 (996 aa)
           
  0.453
UBAP2L
Ubiquitin associated protein 2-like (1109 aa)
           
  0.453
FAM162B
Family with sequence similarity 162, member B (170 aa)
           
  0.452
ENSLACG00000019030
Uncharacterized protein (126 aa)
     
   
  0.451
BRD8
Bromodomain containing 8 (923 aa)
           
  0.430
B4GALT3
UDP-Gal-betaGlcNAc beta 1,4- galactosyltransferase, polypeptide 3 (366 aa)
       
      0.424
ENSLACG00000002114
Uncharacterized protein (266 aa)
       
      0.424
ENSLACG00000000053
Uncharacterized protein (344 aa)
       
      0.424
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (7%) [HD]