STRINGSTRING
B4GALT7 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"B4GALT7" - Xylosylprotein beta 1,4-galactosyltransferase, polypeptide 7 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
B4GALT7Xylosylprotein beta 1,4-galactosyltransferase, polypeptide 7 (323 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
B3GALT6
UDP-Gal-betaGal beta 1,3-galactosyltransferase polypeptide 6 (333 aa)
     
 
  0.960
XYLT2
Xylosyltransferase II (866 aa)
     
 
  0.956
XYLT1
Xylosyltransferase I (656 aa)
     
 
  0.956
B3GAT1
Beta-1,3-glucuronyltransferase 1 (glucuronosyltransferase P) (341 aa)
     
   
  0.613
B3GAT3
Beta-1,3-glucuronyltransferase 3 (glucuronosyltransferase I) (329 aa)
     
   
  0.613
FAM193B
Family with sequence similarity 193, member B (853 aa)
           
  0.592
GPC3
Glypican 3; Cell surface proteoglycan that bears heparan sulfate (270 aa)
     
 
  0.589
ENSLACG00000013185
Uncharacterized protein ; Cell surface proteoglycan that bears heparan sulfate (263 aa)
     
 
  0.589
GPC4
Glypican 4; Cell surface proteoglycan that bears heparan sulfate (433 aa)
         
  0.587
GPC6
Glypican 6; Cell surface proteoglycan that bears heparan sulfate (178 aa)
         
  0.587
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (6%) [HD]