• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
TM2D1 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"TM2D1" - TM2 domain containing 1 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TM2D1TM2 domain containing 1 (138 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TM2D2
TM2 domain containing 2 (209 aa)
           
  0.839
TM2D3
TM2 domain containing 3 (164 aa)
     
   
  0.811
PAG1
Phosphoprotein membrane anchor with glycosphingolipid microdomains 1 (427 aa)
           
  0.642
FGGY
FGGY carbohydrate kinase domain containing (572 aa)
           
  0.579
FUT11
Alpha-(1,3)-fucosyltransferase; Probable fucosyltransferase (494 aa)
           
  0.566
SERPINF2
Serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade F (alpha-2 antiplasmin, pigment epithelium derived factor), member 2 (394 aa)
           
  0.563
SPG21
SPG21, maspardin; Spastic paraplegia 21 (autosomal recessive, Mast syndrome) (310 aa)
     
   
  0.533
EVA1B
Eva-1 homolog B (C. elegans) (164 aa)
           
  0.508
FAM53A
Family with sequence similarity 53, member A (441 aa)
           
  0.493
UTP11
U3 small nucleolar RNA-associated protein 11; Involved in nucleolar processing of pre-18S ribosomal RNA (254 aa)
           
  0.491
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (9%) [HD]