STRINGSTRING
KATNB1 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"KATNB1" - Katanin p80 (WD repeat containing) subunit B 1 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KATNB1Katanin p80 (WD repeat containing) subunit B 1; Participates in a complex which severs microtubules in an ATP-dependent manner. May act to target the enzymatic subunit of this complex to sites of action such as the centrosome. Microtubule severing may promote rapid reorganization of cellular microtubule arrays and the release of microtubules from the centrosome following nucleation (680 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KATNAL1
Katanin p60 subunit A-like 1 (372 aa)
     
 
  0.900
KATNAL2
Katanin p60 subunit A-like 2; Severs microtubules in vitro in an ATP-dependent manner. This activity may promote rapid reorganization of cellular microtubule arrays (542 aa)
     
 
  0.896
LZTS2
Leucine zipper, putative tumor suppressor 2; Negative regulator of katanin-mediated microtubule severing and release from the centrosome. Required for central spindle formation and the completion of cytokinesis. Negative regulator of the Wnt signaling pathway. Represses beta-catenin- mediated transcriptional activation by promoting the nuclear exclusion of beta-catenin (678 aa)
           
  0.521
LZTS1
Leucine zipper, putative tumor suppressor 1 (493 aa)
           
  0.521
KATNBL1
Katanin p80 subunit B-like 1 (319 aa)
       
 
  0.498
FAM161B
Family with sequence similarity 161, member B (710 aa)
           
  0.414
MEI1
Meiosis inhibitor 1 (1147 aa)
           
  0.408
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: medium (45%) [HD]