STRINGSTRING
LEPRE1 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"LEPRE1" - Leucine proline-enriched proteoglycan in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LEPRE1Leucine proline-enriched proteoglycan (leprecan) 1 (647 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CRTAP
Cartilage associated protein (422 aa)
 
 
0.921
TMEM38B
Transmembrane protein 38B (302 aa)
           
  0.703
FKBP10
FK506 binding protein 10, 65 kDa (450 aa)
     
 
  0.674
FAM20A
Family with sequence similarity 20, member A (544 aa)
           
  0.652
COL11A2
Collagen, type XI, alpha 2 (1982 aa)
     
 
  0.648
SERPINH1
Serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade H (heat shock protein 47), member 1, (collagen binding protein 1) (405 aa)
     
  0.641
SERPINF1
Serpin peptidase inhibitor, clade F (alpha-2 antiplasmin, pigment epithelium derived factor), member 1 (420 aa)
     
  0.613
COL6A3
Collagen, type VI, alpha 3 (3169 aa)
     
 
    0.585
COL28A1
Collagen, type XXVIII, alpha 1 (1220 aa)
     
 
    0.584
COL6A5
Uncharacterized protein (1554 aa)
     
 
    0.584
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (6%) [HD]