STRINGSTRING
HIRIP3 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"HIRIP3" - HIRA interacting protein 3 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HIRIP3HIRA interacting protein 3 (404 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSLACG00000000927
Uncharacterized protein (83 aa)
     
   
  0.582
PRRT2
Proline-rich transmembrane protein 2 (97 aa)
           
  0.579
ENSLACG00000003941
Uncharacterized protein (132 aa)
           
  0.578
CDIPT
CDP-diacylglycerol--inositol 3-phosphatidyltransferase (244 aa)
           
  0.556
HIRA
HIR histone cell cycle regulation defective homolog A (S. cerevisiae) (1040 aa)
       
 
  0.539
FAM57B
Family with sequence similarity 57, member B (193 aa)
           
  0.469
SEZ6L
Seizure related 6 homolog (mouse)-like (776 aa)
           
  0.457
SEZ6L2
Seizure related 6 homolog (mouse)-like 2 (870 aa)
           
  0.457
INO80E
INO80 complex subunit E (159 aa)
     
   
  0.422
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (9%) [HD]