• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
NPR2 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"NPR2" - Uncharacterized protein in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NPR2Uncharacterized protein; Natriuretic peptide receptor 2 (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENPP3
Ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase 3 (721 aa)
     
 
    0.901
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2’-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
         
    0.900
NPR3
Natriuretic peptide receptor 3 (483 aa)
 
       
  0.835
MOCS1
Uncharacterized protein; Molybdenum cofactor synthesis 1 (563 aa)
     
 
    0.801
PDE5A
Phosphodiesterase 5A, cGMP-specific (722 aa)
     
  0.796
PDE11A
Phosphodiesterase 11A (574 aa)
     
  0.751
ENSLACG00000003254
Phosphodiesterase 11a, like (865 aa)
     
  0.751
PDE6C
Phosphodiesterase 6C, cGMP-specific, cone, alpha prime (838 aa)
     
  0.717
PDE6A
Phosphodiesterase 6A, cGMP-specific, rod, alpha (862 aa)
     
  0.717
PDE9A
Phosphodiesterase 9A (519 aa)
     
  0.717
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (9%) [HD]