• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ZFR protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"ZFR" - Zinc finger RNA binding protein in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ZFRZinc finger RNA binding protein (1069 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ILF2
Interleukin enhancer binding factor 2 (355 aa)
     
 
0.862
UBAP2
Ubiquitin associated protein 2 (996 aa)
     
 
  0.704
GGA1
Golgi-associated, gamma adaptin ear containing, ARF binding protein 1 (609 aa)
           
  0.647
ZFPL1
Zinc finger protein-like 1 (293 aa)
           
  0.646
HNRNPR
Heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein R (625 aa)
     
      0.636
NANOS2
Nanos C2HC-type zinc finger 2; Nanos homolog 2 (Drosophila); Belongs to the nanos family (176 aa)
           
  0.604
FAM46D
Family with sequence similarity 46, member D (395 aa)
           
  0.552
GGA2
Golgi-associated, gamma adaptin ear containing, ARF binding protein 2 (641 aa)
           
  0.532
CTSB
Cathepsin B; Belongs to the peptidase C1 family (344 aa)
           
  0.515
FAM46B
Family with sequence similarity 46, member Bb (394 aa)
           
  0.512
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (18%) [HD]