• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
TBC1D23 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"TBC1D23" - TBC1 domain family, member 23 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TBC1D23TBC1 domain family, member 23 (684 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ARL5B
ADP-ribosylation factor-like 5B; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Arf family (183 aa)
     
   
  0.890
OSGEP
Probable tRNA N6-adenosine threonylcarbamoyltransferase; Component of the EKC/KEOPS complex that is required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. The complex is probably involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37. OSGEP likely plays a direct catalytic role in this reaction, but requires other protein(s) of the complex to fulfill this activity (333 aa)
     
      0.889
GLRX3
Glutaredoxin 3 (332 aa)
       
      0.887
API5
Apoptosis inhibitor 5 (533 aa)
     
      0.846
FAM91A1
Family with sequence similarity 91, member A1 (841 aa)
     
   
  0.785
C17orf75
Chromosome 17 open reading frame 75 (396 aa)
     
   
  0.783
TBC1D25
TBC1 domain family, member 25 (634 aa)
     
   
  0.760
GLRX5
Glutaredoxin 5 homolog (S. cerevisiae) (157 aa)
       
      0.682
TBC1D2B
TBC1 domain family, member 2B (956 aa)
     
   
  0.672
TBC1D13
TBC1 domain family, member 13 (399 aa)
     
   
  0.662
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (8%) [HD]