• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ENSLACG00000002571 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"ENSLACG00000002571" - annotation not available in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSLACG00000002571annotation not available (317 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PMF1
annotation not available (223 aa)
           
  0.632
MRPL47
Mitochondrial ribosomal protein L47 (257 aa)
           
  0.545
KCNK17
Potassium channel, subfamily K, member 17; Belongs to the two pore domain potassium channel (TC 1.A.1.8) family (228 aa)
           
  0.545
GOLGA7
Golgin A7 (145 aa)
           
  0.457
FAM151B
Family with sequence similarity 151, member B (319 aa)
           
  0.444
MEF2BNB
BLOC-1 related complex subunit 8; Mef2b neighbor (121 aa)
           
  0.442
RAB22A
RAB22A, member RAS oncogene family (194 aa)
           
  0.424
IMPDH1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (515 aa)
       
      0.408
IMPDH2
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (524 aa)
       
      0.408
TLCD1
TLC domain containing 1 (252 aa)
           
  0.406
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (12%) [HD]