STRINGSTRING
PTGDS protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"PTGDS" - Uncharacterized protein in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PTGDSUncharacterized protein (184 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PTGES
Prostaglandin E synthase (146 aa)
         
  0.929
PTGS2
Prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 2 (prostaglandin G/H synthase and cyclooxygenase) (620 aa)
     
 
  0.912
PTGS1
Prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 1 (prostaglandin G/H synthase and cyclooxygenase) (501 aa)
     
 
  0.912
PTGIS
Prostaglandin I2 (prostacyclin) synthase (506 aa)
         
  0.910
PTGES2
Prostaglandin E synthase 2 (384 aa)
         
  0.909
TBXAS1
Thromboxane A synthase 1 (platelet) (533 aa)
         
  0.907
PTGES3
Prostaglandin E synthase 3 (cytosolic) (161 aa)
         
  0.907
FAM213B
Family with sequence similarity 213, member B (205 aa)
         
  0.906
ENSLACG00000009780
Uncharacterized protein (110 aa)
         
  0.903
TBXA2R
Thromboxane A2 receptor (351 aa)
       
 
  0.499
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: Actinistia, Choanichthyes, Coelacanthidae, Coelacanthiformes, Coelacanthimorpha, Crossopterygii, L. chalumnae, Latimeria, Latimeria chalumnae, Latimeriidae, coelacanth, coelacanths, lobe-finned fishes
Server load: low (14%) [HD]