• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
KLHL4 protein (Latimeria chalumnae) - STRING interaction network
"KLHL4" - Kelch-like family member 4 in Latimeria chalumnae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KLHL4Kelch-like family member 4 (590 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CCDC135
Dynein regulatory complex subunit 7; Coiled-coil domain containing 135 (812 aa)
     
   
  0.556
ANKDD1A
Uncharacterized protein; Ankyrin repeat and death domain containing 1A (178 aa)
     
 
  0.555
TAGAP
T-cell activation RhoGTPase activating protein a (711 aa)
     
   
  0.546
FHL3
Four and a half LIM domains 3a (287 aa)
       
 
  0.494
HMHA1
Rho GTPase activating protein 45; Histocompatibility (minor) HA-1 (1026 aa)
           
  0.489
FAM114A1
Family with sequence similarity 114, member A1 (465 aa)
           
  0.487
RFC1
Replication factor C (activator 1) 1, 145kDa (1152 aa)
           
  0.487
RASA4B
RAS p21 protein activator 4 (808 aa)
     
   
  0.475
KLF13
Kruppel-like factor 13 (268 aa)
     
 
  0.474
CNIH4
Cornichon family AMPA receptor auxiliary protein 4 (131 aa)
     
   
  0.454
Your Current Organism:
Latimeria chalumnae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7897
Other names: L. chalumnae, Latimeria chalumnae, coelacanth
Server load: low (10%) [HD]