STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
szrd1SUZ RNA binding domain containing 1; Belongs to the SZRD1 family (161 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fam83fb
Family with sequence similarity 83, member Fb
      
 0.682
fam83fa
Family with sequence similarity 83, member F
      
 0.682
rbm15
RNA binding motif protein 15
   
  
 0.670
dnaja2
DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily A, member 2
   
    0.657
aasdh
Acyl-CoA synthetase family member 4; Acyl-CoA synthases catalyze the initial reaction in fatty acid metabolism, by forming a thioester with CoA
      
 0.590
gnsa
N-acetylglucosamine-6-sulfatase; Glucosamine (N-acetyl)-6-sulfatase a; Belongs to the sulfatase family
      
 0.589
usp7
Ubiquitin specific peptidase 7 (herpes virus-associated); Belongs to the peptidase C19 family
   
  
 0.509
trim25
Tripartite motif-containing 25
   
  
 0.504
CFAP20
Cilia- and flagella-associated protein 20; Cilium- and flagellum-specific protein that plays a role in axonemal structure organization and motility. Involved in the regulation of the size and morphology of cilia. Required for axonemal microtubules polyglutamylation (By similarity). Plays a role in cilia stability
      
 0.467
kifc1
Kinesin-like protein; Kinesin family member C1; Belongs to the TRAFAC class myosin-kinesin ATPase superfamily. Kinesin family
   
  
 0.450
Your Current Organism:
Danio rerio
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7955
Other names: Brachydanio rerio, Brachydanio rerio frankei, Cyprinus rerio, D. rerio, Danio frankei, Danio rerio, Danio rerio frankei, leopard danio, zebra danio, zebra fish, zebrafish
Server load: low (14%) [HD]