STRINGSTRING
cluap1 protein (Danio rerio) - STRING interaction network
"cluap1" - Clusterin-associated protein 1 homolog in Danio rerio
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cluap1Clusterin-associated protein 1 homolog; Required for cilia biogenesis and maintenance in the kidney, the lateral line organ and eye. Appears to function within the multiple intraflagellar transport complex B (IFT-B); Belongs to the CLUAP1 family (427 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ift57
Intraflagellar transport protein 57 homolog; Required for the formation of cilia. Essential for differentiation and survival of sensory neurons. May also have pro-apoptotic function (407 aa)
     
  0.995
flr
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein 30A; Plays a role in anterograde intraflagellar transport (IFT), the process by which cilia precursors are transported from the base of the cilium to the site of their incorporation at the tip (By similarity). Required for polyglutamylation of axonemal tubulin, which is a prerequisite for correct assembly of cilia and for normal cilia beat amplitude. Does not seem to be required for neuronal microtubule polyglutamylation (651 aa)
     
  0.990
ttc26
Intraflagellar transport protein 56; Component of the intraflagellar transport (IFT) complex B required for transport of proteins in the motile cilium. Required for transport of specific ciliary cargo proteins related to motility, while it is neither required for IFT complex B assembly or motion nor for cilium assembly; Belongs to the IFT56 family (557 aa)
     
 
  0.987
ift88
Intraflagellar transport 88 homolog (855 aa)
     
  0.986
wdr35
WD repeat domain 35 (1203 aa)
     
 
  0.983
ift172
Intraflagellar transport protein 172 homolog; Required for the maintenance and formation of cilia (1745 aa)
     
  0.983
ift46
Intraflagellar transport protein 46 homolog; Forms part of a complex involved in intraflagellar transport (IFT), the bi-directional movement of particles required for the assembly, maintenance and functioning of primary cilia. Plays a role in early embryonic development; Belongs to the IFT46 family (355 aa)
     
  0.982
ift80
Intraflagellar transport 80 homolog (Chlamydomonas) (777 aa)
     
  0.981
ift81
Intraflagellar transport 81 homolog (675 aa)
     
 
  0.980
traf3ip1
TRAF3-interacting protein 1; Plays an inhibitory role on IL13 signaling by binding to IL13RA1 and recruits TRAF3 and DISC1 to the microtubules. Involved in the regulation of microtubule cytoskeleton organization. Is a negative regulator of microtubule stability, acting through the control of MAP4 levels. Involved in ciliogenesis (By similarity) (629 aa)
     
  0.979
Your Current Organism:
Danio rerio
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7955
Other names: Brachydanio rerio, Brachydanio rerio frankei, Cyprinus rerio, D. rerio, Danio frankei, Danio rerio, Danio rerio frankei, leopard danio, zebra danio, zebra fish, zebrafish
Server load: low (15%) [HD]