STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmem72Transmembrane protein 72 (252 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SUSD2
Uncharacterized protein; Sushi domain containing 2
   
  
 0.689
luzp2
Leucine zipper protein 2
      
 0.682
tmem100a
Transmembrane protein 100
      
 0.680
stk32a
Serine/threonine kinase 32A; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily
      
 0.630
TMPRSS5
Transmembrane protease, serine 5; Belongs to the peptidase S1 family
      
 0.608
mrpl16
Mitochondrial ribosomal protein L16; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uL16 family
      
 0.580
fam84a
Family with sequence similarity 84, member A
      
 0.465
fam171a1
Family with sequence similarity 171, member A1
      
 0.465
stc2a
Stanniocalcin 2a
   
  
 0.441
ENSDARG00000041644
annotation not available
   
  
 0.412
Your Current Organism:
Danio rerio
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7955
Other names: Brachydanio rerio, Brachydanio rerio frankei, Cyprinus rerio, D. rerio, Danio frankei, Danio rerio, Danio rerio frankei, leopard danio, zebra danio, zebra fish, zebrafish
Server load: low (8%) [HD]