STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nkain2Sodium/potassium-transporting ATPase-interacting 2; Na+/K+ transporting ATPase interacting 2 (208 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fam120b
Family with sequence similarity 120B
   
  
 0.940
pdcd2
Programmed cell death 2
      
 0.701
senp6a
SUMO1/sentrin specific peptidase 6a
      
 0.690
senp6b
SUMO1/sentrin specific peptidase 6b
      
 0.690
pter
Phosphotriesterase-related protein; Phosphotriesterase related
      
 0.687
aig1
Androgen-induced 1 (H. sapiens)
   
  
 0.685
dusp22b
Dual specificity protein phosphatase 22-B; Activates the Jnk signaling pathway. Dephosphorylates and deactivates p38 and stress-activated protein kinase/c-Jun N- terminal kinase (SAPK/JNK) (By similarity); Belongs to the protein-tyrosine phosphatase family. Non-receptor class dual specificity subfamily
      
 0.682
exoc2
Exocyst complex component 2
      
 0.682
psmb1
Proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, beta type, 1
      
 0.681
ZDHHC21
Palmitoyltransferase; Zinc finger, DHHC-type containing 21; Belongs to the DHHC palmitoyltransferase family
      
 0.681
Your Current Organism:
Danio rerio
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7955
Other names: Brachydanio rerio, Brachydanio rerio frankei, Cyprinus rerio, D. rerio, Danio frankei, Danio rerio, Danio rerio frankei, leopard danio, zebra danio, zebra fish, zebrafish
Server load: low (7%) [HD]