STRINGSTRING
ENSDARG00000020504 protein (Danio rerio) - STRING interaction network
"ENSDARG00000020504" - Histone H3.3 in Danio rerio
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENSDARG00000020504Histone H3.3; Variant histone H3 which replaces conventional H3 in a wide range of nucleosomes in active genes. Constitutes the predominant form of histone H3 in non-dividing cells and is incorporated into chromatin independently of DNA synthesis. Deposited at sites of nucleosomal displacement throughout transcribed genes, suggesting that it represents an epigenetic imprint of transcriptionally active chromatin. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in [...] (136 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSDARG00000087543
annotation not available (104 aa)
 
 
 
  0.969
ENSDARG00000059748
Si-ch211-113a14.17 (103 aa)
 
 
 
  0.964
ENSDARG00000033009
annotation not available (136 aa)
     
 
0.953
ENSDARG00000097836
Si-dkey-108k21.24; Histone cluster 2, H3c (151 aa)
       
 
0.951
ENSDARG00000068941
annotation not available (136 aa)
       
   
0.950
daxx
Death-associated protein 6 (716 aa)
       
 
  0.885
h3f3a
Variant histone H3 which replaces conventional H3 in a wide range of nucleosomes in active genes. Constitutes the predominant form of histone H3 in non-dividing cells and is incorporated into chromatin independently of DNA synthesis. Deposited at sites of nucleosomal displacement throughout transcribed genes, suggesting that it represents an epigenetic imprint of transcriptionally active chromatin. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription [...] (137 aa)
     
 
0.884
ENSDARG00000097103
Histone H4; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling (103 aa)
 
 
 
  0.883
hist1h4l
Zgc-153409; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling (103 aa)
 
 
 
  0.883
hist2h3c
Histone H3.2; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling (136 aa)
       
 
0.882
Your Current Organism:
Danio rerio
NCBI taxonomy Id: 7955
Other names: Brachydanio rerio, Brachydanio rerio frankei, Cyprinus rerio, D. rerio, Danio frankei, Danio rerio, Danio rerio frankei, leopard danio, zebra danio, zebra fish, zebrafish
Server load: low (9%) [HD]