STRINGSTRING
C497_16182 protein (Halalkalicoccus jeotgali) - STRING interaction network
"C497_16182" - Peptidylprolyl isomerase in Halalkalicoccus jeotgali
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
C497_16182Peptidylprolyl isomerase (158 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureG
Urease accessory protein; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (196 aa)
       
 
  0.779
C497_16177
Major facilitator superfamily protein (408 aa)
              0.598
ileS
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (1069 aa)
   
 
  0.552
aroC
Chorismate synthase; Catalyzes the anti-1,4-elimination of the C-3 phosphate and the C-6 proR hydrogen from 5-enolpyruvylshikimate-3-phosphate (EPSP) to yield chorismate, which is the branch point compound that serves as the starting substrate for the three terminal pathways of aromatic amino acid biosynthesis. This reaction introduces a second double bond into the aromatic ring system (383 aa)
   
   
  0.460
C497_14797
Adenylyl cyclase CyaB (217 aa)
              0.442
rps17E
30S ribosomal protein S17e (64 aa)
              0.422
Your Current Organism:
Halalkalicoccus jeotgali
NCBI taxonomy Id: 795797
Other names: H. jeotgali, H. jeotgali B3, Halalkalicoccus, Halalkalicoccus Xue et al. 2005, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali B3, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali DSM 18796, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali JCM 14584, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali Roh et al. 2007, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali str. B3, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali strain B3
Server load: low (9%) [HD]