STRINGSTRING
ureD protein (Halalkalicoccus jeotgali) - STRING interaction network
"ureD" - Urease accessory protein UreD in Halalkalicoccus jeotgali
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureDUrease accessory protein UreD; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (296 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
C497_16097
Urease accessory protein F UreF (229 aa)
 
 
  0.997
ureG
Urease accessory protein; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (196 aa)
 
 
  0.992
ureA
Urease subunit gamma (107 aa)
 
 
  0.953
C497_16092
Urease accessory protein UreE (171 aa)
 
          0.952
ureB
Urease subunit beta (121 aa)
 
 
  0.944
ureC
Urease subunit alpha (569 aa)
 
   
  0.921
C497_16057
Urea ABC transporter, substrate-binding protein (421 aa)
         
  0.621
C497_16037
ABC transporter-like protein (228 aa)
         
  0.621
C497_16047
Inner-membrane translocator (349 aa)
         
  0.609
C497_16052
Urea ABC transporter permease UrtB (295 aa)
         
  0.609
Your Current Organism:
Halalkalicoccus jeotgali
NCBI taxonomy Id: 795797
Other names: H. jeotgali, H. jeotgali B3, Halalkalicoccus, Halalkalicoccus Xue et al. 2005, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali B3, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali DSM 18796, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali JCM 14584, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali Roh et al. 2007, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali str. B3, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali strain B3
Server load: low (11%) [HD]