STRINGSTRING
C497_02817 protein (Halalkalicoccus jeotgali) - STRING interaction network
"C497_02817" - Hypothetical protein in Halalkalicoccus jeotgali
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
C497_02817Hypothetical protein (92 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
C497_02822
O-sialoglycoprotein endopeptidase/protein kinase; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Is a component of the KEOPS complex that is probably involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37. The Kae1 domain likely plays a direct catalytic role in this reaction. The Bud32 domain probably displays kinase activity that regulates Kae1 function (521 aa)
              0.843
C497_02812
Ham1 family protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (176 aa)
              0.817
rps24e
30S ribosomal protein S24ER (105 aa)
              0.717
rps27ae
30S ribosomal protein S27ae (44 aa)
              0.693
Your Current Organism:
Halalkalicoccus jeotgali
NCBI taxonomy Id: 795797
Other names: H. jeotgali, H. jeotgali B3, Halalkalicoccus, Halalkalicoccus Xue et al. 2005, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali B3, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali DSM 18796, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali JCM 14584, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali Roh et al. 2007, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali str. B3, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali strain B3
Server load: low (8%) [HD]