STRINGSTRING
C497_09398 protein (Halalkalicoccus jeotgali) - STRING interaction network
"C497_09398" - Phosphodiesterase in Halalkalicoccus jeotgali
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
C497_09398Phosphodiesterase (163 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
C497_09393
Radical SAM domain-containing protein (582 aa)
 
          0.838
C497_09408
Putative Hsp20 (154 aa)
   
        0.691
C497_09403
Hypothetical protein (52 aa)
              0.647
topA
DNA topoisomerase; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA superco [...] (853 aa)
   
   
  0.621
rps24e
30S ribosomal protein S24ER (105 aa)
   
          0.566
HacjB3_00095
Hypothetical protein (248 aa)
 
          0.521
C497_08174
Ribulose-1,5-biphosphate synthetase; Catalyzes the conversion of ribose 1,5-bisphosphate to ribulose 1,5-bisphosphate (RuBP), the CO(2) acceptor and substrate for RubisCO (313 aa)
   
     
  0.519
C497_09448
Hypothetical protein (133 aa)
 
          0.497
C497_02812
Ham1 family protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (176 aa)
         
  0.455
C497_07879
Hypothetical protein (213 aa)
              0.446
Your Current Organism:
Halalkalicoccus jeotgali
NCBI taxonomy Id: 795797
Other names: H. jeotgali, H. jeotgali B3, Halalkalicoccus, Halalkalicoccus Xue et al. 2005, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali B3, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali DSM 18796, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali JCM 14584, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali Roh et al. 2007, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali str. B3, Halalkalicoccus jeotgali strain B3
Server load: low (12%) [HD]