STRINGSTRING
ssb protein (Chlamydia trachomatis) - STRING interaction network
"ssb" - annotation not available in Chlamydia trachomatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ssbannotation not available (157 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpsF
30S ribosomal protein S6; Binds together with S18 to 16S ribosomal RNA (112 aa)
   
   
  0.904
rpsR
30S ribosomal protein S18; Binds as a heterodimer with protein S6 to the central domain of the 16S rRNA, where it helps stabilize the platform of the 30S subunit (81 aa)
   
   
  0.871
rpsD
30S ribosomal protein S4; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly to 16S rRNA where it nucleates assembly of the body of the 30S subunit (209 aa)
   
      0.846
rplU
50S ribosomal protein L21; This protein binds to 23S rRNA in the presence of protein L20 (107 aa)
     
        0.834
rpsK
30S ribosomal protein S11; Located on the platform of the 30S subunit, it bridges several disparate RNA helices of the 16S rRNA. Forms part of the Shine-Dalgarno cleft in the 70S ribosome (132 aa)
     
        0.825
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (868 aa)
   
 
  0.817
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (145 aa)
   
   
  0.814
topA
DNA topoisomerase 1; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (857 aa)
   
 
  0.782
dnaN
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (366 aa)
   
   
  0.757
rpsM
30S ribosomal protein S13; Located at the top of the head of the 30S subunit, it contacts several helices of the 16S rRNA. In the 70S ribosome it contacts the 23S rRNA (bridge B1a) and protein L5 of the 50S subunit (bridge B1b), connecting the 2 subunits; these bridges are implicated in subunit movement. Contacts the tRNAs in the A and P- sites (122 aa)
   
        0.754
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydia trachomatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 813
Other names: ATCC VR-571B, C. trachomatis, Chlamydia trachomatis, Chlamydozoon trachomatis, DSM 19440, Rickettsia trachomae, Rickettsia trachomatis, strain A/Har-13
Server load: low (13%) [HD]