STRINGSTRING
pyrG protein (Chlamydia trachomatis) - STRING interaction network
"pyrG" - CTP synthase in Chlamydia trachomatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pyrGCTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (539 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoB_2
annotation not available (1252 aa)
     
  0.993
rpoC_1
annotation not available (1396 aa)
     
  0.980
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (377 aa)
     
  0.972
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
         
  0.940
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (153 aa)
       
  0.918
argS
annotation not available (563 aa)
   
   
  0.877
yrrK
Putative pre-16S rRNA nuclease; Could be a nuclease involved in processing of the 5’-end of pre-16S rRNA (148 aa)
              0.869
rpsC
30S ribosomal protein S3; Binds the lower part of the 30S subunit head. Binds mRNA in the 70S ribosome, positioning it for translation (219 aa)
     
 
  0.821
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (245 aa)
   
   
  0.813
rpsE
30S ribosomal protein S5; Located at the back of the 30S subunit body where it stabilizes the conformation of the head with respect to the body; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS5 family (165 aa)
     
 
  0.794
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydia trachomatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 813
Other names: ATCC VR-571B, C. trachomatis, Chlamydia trachomatis, Chlamydozoon trachomatis, DSM 19440, Rickettsia trachomae, Rickettsia trachomatis, strain A/Har-13
Server load: low (11%) [HD]