STRINGSTRING
pgl protein (Chlamydia trachomatis) - STRING interaction network
"pgl" - annotation not available in Chlamydia trachomatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pglannotation not available (256 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
zwf
Glucose-6-phosphate 1-dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidation of glucose 6-phosphate to 6- phosphogluconolactone (507 aa)
 
  0.999
gnd
6-phosphogluconate dehydrogenase, decarboxylating; Catalyzes the oxidative decarboxylation of 6- phosphogluconate to ribulose 5-phosphate and CO(2), with concomitant reduction of NADP to NADPH; Belongs to the 6-phosphogluconate dehydrogenase family (480 aa)
 
 
  0.988
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (539 aa)
         
  0.758
talA
Transaldolase; Transaldolase is important for the balance of metabolites in the pentose-phosphate pathway (327 aa)
   
 
  0.734
tkt
annotation not available (666 aa)
   
   
  0.655
tig_4
annotation not available (442 aa)
           
  0.654
def
Peptide deformylase; Removes the formyl group from the N-terminal Met of newly synthesized proteins. Requires at least a dipeptide for an efficient rate of reaction. N-terminal L-methionine is a prerequisite for activity but the enzyme has broad specificity at other positions (181 aa)
           
  0.654
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
              0.647
pgi
annotation not available (525 aa)
   
   
  0.635
dapA
Dihydrodipicolinate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of (S)-aspartate-beta- semialdehyde [(S)-ASA] and pyruvate to 4-hydroxy- tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA); Belongs to the DapA family (286 aa)
         
  0.627
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydia trachomatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 813
Other names: ATCC VR-571B, C. trachomatis, Chlamydia trachomatis, Chlamydozoon trachomatis, DSM 19440, Rickettsia trachomae, Rickettsia trachomatis, strain A/Har-13
Server load: low (22%) [HD]