STRINGSTRING
surE protein (Chlamydia trachomatis) - STRING interaction network
"surE" - 5'-nucleotidase SurE in Chlamydia trachomatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
surE5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (283 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (145 aa)
   
 
  0.964
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (245 aa)
   
 
  0.947
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (203 aa)
   
    0.942
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (245 aa)
 
   
    0.918
cmk
annotation not available (216 aa)
   
 
    0.917
O172_03310
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (240 aa)
   
 
    0.903
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (205 aa)
   
 
    0.902
O172_02110
annotation not available (691 aa)
       
    0.900
amn
annotation not available (289 aa)
         
    0.900
frr
Ribosome-recycling factor; Responsible for the release of ribosomes from messenger RNA at the termination of protein biosynthesis. May increase the efficiency of translation by recycling ribosomes from one round of translation to another (179 aa)
         
  0.709
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydia trachomatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 813
Other names: ATCC VR-571B, C. trachomatis, Chlamydia trachomatis, Chlamydozoon trachomatis, DSM 19440, Rickettsia trachomae, Rickettsia trachomatis, strain A/Har-13
Server load: low (15%) [HD]