STRINGSTRING
manP protein (Chlamydia trachomatis) - STRING interaction network
"manP" - annotation not available in Chlamydia trachomatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
manPannotation not available (158 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ptsN
annotation not available (225 aa)
 
   
    0.991
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (145 aa)
              0.852
accD
Acetyl-coenzyme A carboxylase carboxyl transferase subunit beta; Component of the acetyl coenzyme A carboxylase (ACC) complex. Biotin carboxylase (BC) catalyzes the carboxylation of biotin on its carrier protein (BCCP) and then the CO(2) group is transferred by the transcarboxylase to acetyl-CoA to form malonyl- CoA; Belongs to the AccD/PCCB family (308 aa)
              0.807
ptsI
annotation not available (571 aa)
 
     
  0.669
O172_01560
annotation not available (387 aa)
              0.663
sodA
Superoxide dismutase; Destroys radicals which are normally produced within the cells and which are toxic to biological systems (208 aa)
              0.568
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydia trachomatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 813
Other names: ATCC VR-571B, C. trachomatis, Chlamydia trachomatis, Chlamydozoon trachomatis, DSM 19440, Rickettsia trachomae, Rickettsia trachomatis, strain A/Har-13
Server load: low (10%) [HD]