STRINGSTRING
tlcA protein (Chlamydia trachomatis) - STRING interaction network
"tlcA" - annotation not available in Chlamydia trachomatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tlcAannotation not available (540 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
plsB
annotation not available (333 aa)
   
          0.710
sohB
annotation not available (331 aa)
              0.522
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (868 aa)
              0.521
coaE
Dephospho-CoA kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3’-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A; Belongs to the CoaE family (202 aa)
              0.521
rho
Transcription termination factor Rho; Facilitates transcription termination by a mechanism that involves Rho binding to the nascent RNA, activation of Rho’s RNA-dependent ATPase activity, and release of the mRNA from the DNA template (464 aa)
              0.521
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (283 aa)
           
  0.485
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (145 aa)
           
  0.472
O172_02730
annotation not available (168 aa)
              0.461
glgC
annotation not available (441 aa)
           
  0.454
glgX
annotation not available (690 aa)
           
  0.431
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydia trachomatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 813
Other names: ATCC VR-571B, C. trachomatis, Chlamydia trachomatis, Chlamydozoon trachomatis, DSM 19440, Rickettsia trachomae, Rickettsia trachomatis, strain A/Har-13
Server load: low (12%) [HD]