STRINGSTRING
O172_03310 protein (Chlamydia trachomatis) - STRING interaction network
"O172_03310" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Chlamydia trachomatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
O172_03310dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (240 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (153 aa)
   
    0.920
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (283 aa)
   
 
    0.903
dcd
annotation not available (190 aa)
         
    0.900
ybbC
annotation not available (408 aa)
              0.596
kdsD
annotation not available (328 aa)
     
      0.507
uppS
Isoprenyl transferase; Catalyzes the condensation of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) with allylic pyrophosphates generating different type of terpenoids (253 aa)
 
      0.490
groEL2
60 kDa chaperonin; Prevents misfolding and promotes the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions (533 aa)
   
        0.448
pepP
annotation not available (356 aa)
 
      0.428
rpe_1
annotation not available (233 aa)
 
        0.424
folP
annotation not available (450 aa)
   
   
  0.421
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydia trachomatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 813
Other names: ATCC VR-571B, C. trachomatis, Chlamydia trachomatis, Chlamydozoon trachomatis, DSM 19440, Rickettsia trachomae, Rickettsia trachomatis, strain A/Har-13
Server load: low (13%) [HD]