STRINGSTRING
kdsA protein (Chlamydia trachomatis) - STRING interaction network
"kdsA" - annotation not available in Chlamydia trachomatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kdsAannotation not available (269 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsD
annotation not available (328 aa)
 
  0.998
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
 
 
  0.966
lptB
annotation not available (239 aa)
         
  0.894
dsk1
annotation not available (162 aa)
              0.845
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (607 aa)
         
  0.819
gseA
annotation not available (431 aa)
 
     
  0.748
smpB
SsrA-binding protein; Required for rescue of stalled ribosomes mediated by trans-translation. Binds to transfer-messenger RNA (tmRNA), required for stable association of tmRNA with ribosomes. tmRNA and SmpB together mimic tRNA shape, replacing the anticodon stem-loop with SmpB. tmRNA is encoded by the ssrA gene; the 2 termini fold to resemble tRNA(Ala) and it encodes a "tag peptide", a short internal open reading frame. During trans-translation Ala- aminoacylated tmRNA acts like a tRNA, entering the A-site of stalled ribosomes, displacing the stalled mRNA. The ribosome then switches to [...] (151 aa)
            0.747
dapA
Dihydrodipicolinate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of (S)-aspartate-beta- semialdehyde [(S)-ASA] and pyruvate to 4-hydroxy- tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA); Belongs to the DapA family (286 aa)
     
   
  0.699
ribD
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (400 aa)
         
  0.696
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (369 aa)
 
     
  0.693
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydia trachomatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 813
Other names: ATCC VR-571B, C. trachomatis, Chlamydia trachomatis, Chlamydozoon trachomatis, DSM 19440, Rickettsia trachomae, Rickettsia trachomatis, strain A/Har-13
Server load: low (14%) [HD]