STRINGSTRING
rsfS protein (Chlamydia trachomatis) - STRING interaction network
"rsfS" - Ribosomal silencing factor RsfS in Chlamydia trachomatis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsfSRibosomal silencing factor RsfS; Functions as a ribosomal silencing factor. Interacts with ribosomal protein L14 (rplN), blocking formation of intersubunit bridge B8. Prevents association of the 30S and 50S ribosomal subunits and the formation of functional ribosomes, thus repressing translation (119 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
O172_04295
annotation not available (150 aa)
              0.858
fabF
3-oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] synthase 2; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP (418 aa)
              0.858
pheT
annotation not available (790 aa)
   
   
  0.803
rplT
50S ribosomal protein L20; Binds directly to 23S ribosomal RNA and is necessary for the in vitro assembly process of the 50S ribosomal subunit. It is not involved in the protein synthesizing functions of that subunit (123 aa)
   
 
  0.781
rplN
50S ribosomal protein L14; Binds to 23S rRNA. Forms part of two intersubunit bridges in the 70S ribosome (122 aa)
     
 
  0.772
rpmA
annotation not available (83 aa)
   
      0.653
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (145 aa)
         
  0.628
rpmI
annotation not available (64 aa)
   
   
  0.617
thrS
annotation not available (660 aa)
   
 
  0.582
rpsO
30S ribosomal protein S15; Forms an intersubunit bridge (bridge B4) with the 23S rRNA of the 50S subunit in the ribosome (89 aa)
   
   
  0.559
Your Current Organism:
Chlamydia trachomatis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 813
Other names: ATCC VR-571B, C. trachomatis, Chlamydia trachomatis, Chlamydozoon trachomatis, DSM 19440, Rickettsia trachomae, Rickettsia trachomatis, strain A/Har-13
Server load: low (10%) [HD]