STRINGSTRING
Rv1847 protein (Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv) - STRING interaction network
"Rv1847" - Putative esterase Rv1847 in Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Rv1847Putative esterase Rv1847; Rv1847, (MTCY359.26c), len- 140 aa. Conserved protein, possible thioesterase, some similarity to YBDB proteins of Escherichia coli and H. influenzae e.g. P15050|YBDB_ECOLI hypothetical 15.0 KD protein in ENTA-CSTA intergenic region (137 aa), FASTA scores- opt- 232, E()- 6.6e-10, (35.8% identity in 106 aa overlap); C48956|G142208 thioesterase from Arthrobacter sp (151 aa), FASTA score- opt- 254, E()- 1.7e-11, (33.3% identity in 138 aa overlap). Also similar to AF064959|AF064959_1 hypothetical protein from Coxiella burnetii (148 aa), FASTA score- opt- 264,E()- 9 [...] (140 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
blaI
Transcriptional regulator BlaI; Transcription regulator that binds to an inverted DNA repeat with the consensus sequence 5’-TAC[GT]AC-NNNNN-GT[AC]GTA-3’ and regulates genes involved in antibiotic transport, detoxification and cell wall function. Also regulates its own transcription. Binds DNA as a dimer; Belongs to the BlaI transcriptional regulatory family (138 aa)
         
  0.928
blaR
Rv1845c, (MTCY359.28), len- 316 aa. Possible blaR,sensor-transducer protein. Conserved hypothetical transmembrane protein. Equivalent to MLCB1788.18|AL008609 Hypothetical protein from Mycobacterium leprae (316 aa),FASTA scores- opt- 1762, E()- 0, (87.6% identity in 314 aa overlap). Similar to proteins in Streptomyces coelicolor e.g. SC10A7.04|AL078618.1 (316 aa)
         
  0.881
Rv1312
Uncharacterized protein Rv1312; Rv1312, (MTCY373.32), len- 147 aa. Conserved hypothetical secreted protein with potential N-terminal signal sequence. Highly similar to P53432|Y02W_MYCLE hypothetical Mycobacterium leprae protein (147 aa), FASTA score- opt- 884, E()- 0, (88.4% identity in 147 aa overlap). N-terminus hydrophobic (147 aa)
           
  0.879
Rv1303
Uncharacterized protein Rv1303; Rv1303, (MTCY373.23), len- 161 aa. Conserved hypothetical transmembrane protein, highly similar to P53431|Y02N_MYCLE hypothetical Mycobacterium leprae protein (153 aa), FASTA score- opt- 636, E()-0, (69.8% identity in 149 aa overlap). A core mycobacterial gene; conserved in mycobacterial strains (See Marmiesse et al., 2004); To M.leprae ML1138 (161 aa)
           
  0.801
Rv1456c
Rv1456c, (MTV007.03c), len- 310 aa. Possible unidentified antibiotic-transport integral membrane protein ABC transporter (see citation below), equivalent to Z99125|MLCL536.34 from Mycobacterium leprae (311 aa), FASTA scores- opt- 1607, E()- 0, (83.3% identity in 300 aa overlap) (310 aa)
   
   
  0.793
ureA
Urease subunit gamma; Rv1848, (MTCY359.25c), len- 100 aa. UreA, urease gamma subunit. Similar to URE3_MYCTU|P50043 from Mycobacterium tuberculosis (100 aa), FASTA scores- opt- 630, E()- 1.3e-36, (99.0% identity in 100 aa overlap). Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)
   
        0.754
ureB
Urease subunit beta; Rv1849, (MTCY359.24c), len- 104 aa. UreB, urease beta subunit. Identical to URE2_MYCTU|P50048 urease beta subunit from Mycobacterium tuberculosis (100 aa). Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (104 aa)
   
        0.724
ureC
Urease subunit alpha; Rv1850, (MTCY359.23c), len- 577 aa. UreC, urease alpha subunit. Similar to URE1_MYCTU|P50042 from Mycobacterium tuberculosis (577 aa), FASTA scores- opt- 3794, E()- 0, (98.3% identity in 577 aa overlap). Contains PS00145 Urease active site motif. Belongs to the urease family (577 aa)
         
  0.717
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (211 aa)
              0.708
ureD
Rv1853, (MTCY359.20c), len- 208 aa. UreD, probable urease accessory protein. Similar to URED_YEREN|P42868 Urease operon ureD protein from Yersinia enterocolitica (325 aa), Fasta scores- opt- 114, E()- 0.37, (25.2% identity in 119 aa overlap) (208 aa)
              0.688
Your Current Organism:
Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv
NCBI taxonomy Id: 83332
Other names: M. tuberculosis H37Rv, Mycobacterium sp. H37Rv, Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv, Mycobacterium tuberculosis str. H37Rv, Mycobacterium tuberculosis strain H37Rv
Server load: low (20%) [HD]